Alerts Button
E-Alerts
Podcasts Button
Podcasts
Movies
Movies
Youtube Button
Youtube
Traffic Button
Traffic
ListenLive Button
ListenLive

Thursday

Mostly Sunny
Mostly Sunny
High: 87 °F
Low: 61 °F

Friday

Mostly Sunny
Mostly Sunny
High: 88 °F
Low: 62 °F

Saturday

Mostly Sunny
Mostly Sunny
High: 88 °F
Low: 62 °F

Archived News

2013 Archive
2012 Archive
2011 Archive
2010 Archive
2009 Archive
2008 Archive
2007 Archive
2006 Archive
2005 Archive
2003 Archive

Castaic District Names New Boss

One board member dissents, saying the search for a replacement was too narrow.Despite some criticism, James Gibson was hired Wednesday as the next superintendent of the Castaic Union School District. 

Pick-up today’s Signal newspaper to read the full story.



Click here for The Signal's website!  (Note: Some stories featured may not appear on The Signal's website)

Transportation Development Plan

The City of Santa Clarita’s Transit division is asking for the public’s help to update the City’s Transportation Development Plan.

A public participation meeting will be held on March 18, 2006 at 11:00 am in the Century Conference Room at City Hall. Residents are invited to attend the meeting and share their concerns and ideas regarding the Santa Clarita Transit system. City Hall is located a 23920 Valencia Boulevard.

Hart Defeats Santa Maria 83-61

In tonight's high school basketball wildcard, the Hart Indians defeated the Saints of Santa Maria 83-61 in this CIF Division 1A playoff game. The Indians will play Ventura this Friday. Tune to AM-1220, KHTS this Friday at 7:15PM when Canyon High goes against Righetti.

Read to a Dog Program Begins at Community Center

In an effort to help children learn how to read, the City of Santa Clarita’s new Community Center will be hosting the Read to a Dog Program Wednesday, February 22 from 5:30 to 6:30 pm.  Every one is invited to come out with their children and practice their reading skills in a non-intimidating environment.
 

Sheriffs Issue Special Bulletin For Suspect

The Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department has issued a special bulletin to get the public's help in apprehending potentially dangerous suspect.

 

MARCUS FENNELL PIERCE

AKA: Anthony Pierce, Kevin Erby

MB/Blk/Brn/6'2"/185 lbs

Date of Birth: 07/16/1967

Antonovich Calls For High Security Housing and Staffing Level Changes to Stop Ja

To prevent further violence in our County jails, a motion

by Mayor Michael D. Antonovich calling on the Sheriff's Department to

house high security inmates in appropriate facilities and improve

staffing levels was approved by the Board of Supervisors.



Antonovich's motion directed the Chief Administrative Officer to work

with the Sheriff to:



1. Place high security inmates in the state-of-the-art Twin Towers

facility that currently houses women.



Sheriff Hopefuls Criticize Jail Riots

Candidates for Lee Baca's position say his mismanagement has led to shortage of deputies...Candidates for  Lee Baca's job Tuesday dished out sharp criticism of the sheriff & his effort to ease the racially motivated violence that has rocked North County Correctional Facility for more than a week. 

Castaic District May OK Contract

Approval would make James Gibson the next superintendent.

Tha Castaic Union School District board may approve a contract today to make James Gibson its next superintendent---& at least one resident's unhappy that the decision was made without public input. 

Job Search Skills for Mature Workers Workshop

Dr. Karen Gorback, Associate Dean of Community Extension and Noncredit Education at College of the Canyons, will facilitate a “Job Search Skills for Mature Workers” workshop, Friday, February 24, 2006, from 9:00 to 11:00 a.m., at the Santa Clarita WorkSource, located at 20655 Soledad Canyon Road, Unit 25, Santa Clarita, CA 91351.



Who should attend this workshop?